Enjoy hating on boy bands? Meet maybe-joke group Heart2Heart

Enjoy hating on boy bands? Meet maybe-joke group Heart2Heart

Take one part late-’90s boy-band craze, one part late-’90s-boy-band-craze parody 2Ge+her, one part Internet Age irony, a half-part K-pop groups like Shin-ee*, a smattering of Justin Bieber, and top with a big dollop of Lance Bass, and you have Heart2Heart, a new “boy band” mentored by the former N’Sync member, which just released a video for the hilariously (purposely?) brain-dead “Facebook Official.”

The video is well on its way toward a million YouTube views, and its current 1,900-likes-to-15,500-dislikes ratio (those are Rebecca Black numbers!) indicates that a lot of people either don’t get the joke, or don’t appreciate the skill that went into crafting those sub-Bieber hairstyles and that arms-only “dance break.” In case you’re still not clear on the gag—and really, it’s still not entirely clear that it is just a gag—check out the band members’ Teen Beat-ready “bios” from the group’s Facebook page:

CHAD FUTURE
Role: Leader, Rap, Vocal
Birth Name: David Lehre
Birthday: 8/8/88 (23)
Birthplace: Detroit, Michigan
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 145

PETE
Role: Vocal
Birth Name: Cody Saintgnue
Birthday: June 15th, 1993 (18)
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 160

BRAYDEN
Role: Vocal, Sub-Rap
Birth Name: Colby Cote
Birthday: September 24th, 1990 (21)
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 145

NICO
Role: Lead Vocal, Acrobatics, Youngest
Birth Name: Julian Mracky
Birthday: June 28th, 1994 (17)
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140

KX
Role: Lead Dancer, Choreographer, Sub-Vocal
Birth Name: Kai Mcminn
Birthday: August 8th, 1992 (19)
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150

It’s the latest in a string of what Maura Johnston of The Village Voice astutely describes as “trollgaze” acts like Rebecca Black, Kreashawn, Tyler, The Creator, and other musicians/songs “getting attention for being, in some way, annoying.” And yes, we here at Great Job, Internet are contributing to that. We can’t help it, we’re suckers for Brayden’s sweet sub-rap skills.

*I’ll admit, this is just an excuse for me to link to the video for “Lucifer,” which I find inexplicably hilarious/awesome and watch at least once a week. 

Filed Under: Music

More Great Job, Internet!