Ignatz Awards for excellence in independent comics announces its 2013 nominees

Ignatz Awards for excellence in independent comics announces its 2013 nominees

The Ignatz Awards for excellence in independent comics has announced its nominees for 2013. Among those honored are veterans like Peter Bagge, Charles Burns, Tom Hart, and Johnny Ryan, alongside younger creators such as Lilli Carré, Michael DeForge, Ulli Lust, and Charles Forsman. Winners will be announced September 14 at this year's Small Press Expo in North Bethesda, Maryland.

Outstanding Artist
Lilli Carré for Heads Or Tails
Michael DeForge for Lose #4
Miriam Katin for Letting It Go
Ulli Lust for Today Is The Last Day Of The Rest Of Your Life
Patrick McEown for Hair Shirt

Outstanding Anthology or Collection
Freddie Stories by Lynda Barry
Heads Or Tails by Lille Carré
Peter Bagge’s Other Stuff by Peter Bagge
Stark #1 by Tusen Hjartan
Very Casual by Michael DeForge

Outstanding Graphic Novel
The Property by Rutu Modan
Susceptible by Genevieve Castree
Today Is The Last Day Of The Rest Of Your Life by Ulli Lust
When David Lost His Voice by Judith Vanistendael
You’ll Never Know Vol. 3: A Soldier’s Heart by Carol Tyler

Outstanding Story
“Arid” (Secret Prison #7) by Tom Hart
Birdseye Bristoe by Dan Zettwoch
“The Carnival” (Heads Or Tails) by Lilli Carré
Gold Star by John Martz
“Neighbors” (Stark #1) by Joanna Hellgren

Promising New Talent
Sam Alden for Hawaii 1997 and Haunter
Nathan Bulmer for Eat More Bikes
Philippa Rice for Looking Out
Diana Thung for August Moon
Angie Wang for “The Teacup Tree” (Secret Prison #7)

Outstanding Series
The Hive by Charles Burns
Lose by Michael DeForge
Madtown High by Whit Taylor
Pope Hats by Ethan Rilly
Prison Pit by Johnny Ryan

Outstanding Comic
Hyperspeed To Nowhere 2: Return To Entropy by Lale Westvind
The Life Problem by Austin English
Looking Out by Philippa Rice
Pope Hats #3 by Ethan Rilly
St. Owl’s Bay by Simon Hanselmann

Outstanding Minicomic
The End Of The Fucking World: Part 16 by Charles Forsman
Il Cammino Delle Capre by Kris Mukai and Zachary Zezima
Hawaii 1997 by Sam Alden
Layaway by Joseph Lambert
Powdered Milk Vol. 10: The Man Who Could Not Read by Keiler Roberts

Outstanding Online Comic
Bird Boy by Annie Szabla
Haunter by Sam Alden
Gabby’s Playhouse by Ken Dahl a.k.a. Gabby Schulz
July Diary by Gabrielle Bell
SuperMutant Magic Academy by Jillian Tamaki