Mad Max: Fury Road dominates the Critics Choice Awards

Mad Max: Fury Road dominates the Critics Choice Awards

It might not feel like it, but the end (of awards season) is nigh—we’ve already survived the dignified excess of the Golden Globes, as well as the high-fives from the hoi polloi at the People’s Choice Awards. But before the accolades reach their culmination next month with the 88th Academy Awards, we must take a moment to peruse the winners of the Critics Choice Awards, lest we earn a bad review for the oversight.

The awards were handed out Sunday night, with Silicon Valley’s T.J. Miller serving as host. Mad Max: Fury Road won nine of the 11 awards for which it was nominated, including a Best Director nod for George Miller (maybe this additional bit of praise will help him get off the fence on directing future installments). Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron picked up the Best Acting in an action movie prizes, while the film was also declared shiny and chrome (not to mention victorious) in the categories for Best Production Design, Costume Design, Editing, and Visual Effects (witness the Doof Warrior!).

Tom McCarthy’s Spotlight won Best Picture, with the film’s cast also picking up Best Acting Ensemble. Although he wasn’t at the ceremony to accept the award (or get hip-checked by Lady Gaga again), Leonardo DiCaprio was named Best Actor for braving the wilderness and Alejandro G. Iñárritu’s exacting direction in The Revenant, which also won the Best Cinematography. Brie Larson took home the Best Actress award for her moving portrayal of a captive mother in Room, and her onscreen son, Jacob Tremblay, was this year’s Best Young Actor.

Because critics can have their cake and eat it, too (but not before ripping it to shreds), there were separate superlatives for action and comedy films: The Big Short was dubbed the Best Comedy (sorry, The Martian), and Christian Bale the Best Actor in a comedy. Amy Schumer won Best Actress in a comedy for Trainwreck, and was also declared 2015’s Most Valuable Player for tackling comedy in the television medium on Inside Amy Schumer.

Over in the television categories, Fargo was declared Best TV movie/limited series (and rightfully so), with Kirsten Dunst and Jesse Plemons sweeping the Best Supporting Actor categories (in a limited series). Idris Elba’s return as Luther earned him Best Actor in a limited series, while Jeffrey Tambor’s excellent performance in Transparent won the Best Actor in a comedy prize. Crazy Ex-Girlfriends Rachel Bloom continues to win the hearts and minds of TV viewers and critics, taking home the Best Actress in a comedy series. But it was Aziz Ansari’s Master Of None that won Best Comedy, while Mr. Robot was declared Best Drama. And beloved character actress Margo Martindale picked up Best Guest Actor in a drama series for her stint on The Good Wife. Here’s the complete list of winners, as well as a reminder that this slog is almost over.

Movie Awards

Best Picture

The Big Short

Bridge Of Spies

Brooklyn

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Sicario

Spotlight

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston—Trumbo

Matt Damon—The Martian

Johnny Depp—Black Mass

Leonardo DiCaprio—The Revenant

Michael Fassbender—Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne—The Danish Girl

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett—Carol

Brie Larson—Room

Jennifer Lawrence—Joy

Charlotte Rampling—45 Years

Saoirse Ronan—Brooklyn

Charlize Theron—Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano—Love & Mercy

Tom Hardy—The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo—Spotlight

Mark Rylance—Bridge Of Spies

Michael Shannon—99 Homes

Sylvester Stallone—Creed

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh—The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara—Carol

Rachel McAdams – Spotlight

Helen Mirren – Trumbo

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

Best Young Actor/Actress

Abraham Attah – Beasts Of No Nation

RJ Cyler – Me And Earl And The Dying Girl

Shameik Moore – Dope

Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes

Jacob Tremblay – Room

Best Acting Ensemble

The Big Short

The Hateful Eight

Spotlight

Straight Outta Compton

Trumbo

Best Director

Todd Haynes – Carol

Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

Ridley Scott – The Martian

Steven Spielberg – Bridge Of Spies

Best Original Screenplay

Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen – Bridge Of Spies

Alex Garland – Ex Machina

Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out

Best Adapted Screenplay

Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short

Nick Hornby – Brooklyn

Drew Goddard – The Martian

Emma Donoghue – Room

Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

Best Cinematography

Carol – Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale

The Martian – Dariusz Wolski

The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario – Roger Deakins

Best Production Design

Bridge Of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay

Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish

Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson

The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

Best Editing

The Big Short – Hank Corwin

Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

The Martian – Pietro Scalia

The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight – Tom McArdle

Best Costume Design

Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Carol – Sandy Powell

Cinderella – Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

Best Hair And Makeup

Black Mass

Carol

The Danish Girl

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Best Visual Effects

Ex Machina

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

The Walk

Best Animated Feature

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun The Sheep Movie

Best Action Movie

Furious 7

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Sicario

Best Actor In An Action Movie

Daniel Craig – Spectre

Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road

Chris Pratt – Jurassic World

Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

Best Actress In An Action Movie

Emily Blunt – Sicario

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2

Best Comedy

The Big Short

Inside Out

Joy

Sisters

Spy

Trainwreck

Best Actor In A Comedy

Christian Bale – The Big Short

Steve Carell – The Big Short

Robert De Niro – The Intern

Bill Hader – Trainwreck

Jason Statham – Spy

Best Actress In A Comedy

Tina Fey – Sisters

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Melissa McCarthy – Spy

Amy Schumer – Trainwreck

Lily Tomlin – Grandma

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Ex Machina

It Follows

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

Best Foreign Language Film

The Assassin

Son Of Saul

Mustang

The Second Mother

Goodnight Mommy

Best Documentary

Amy

Cartel Land

Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison of Belief

He Named Me Malala

The Look Of Silence

Where To Invade Next

Best Song

Fifty Shades oO Grey – “Love Me Like You Do”

Furious 7 – “See You Again”

The Hunting Ground – “Til It Happens To You”

Love & Mercy – “One Kind of Love”

Spectre – “Writing’s on the Wall”

Youth – “Simple Song #3”

Best Score

Carol – Carter Burwell

The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone

The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto

Sicario – Johann Johannsson

Spotlight – Howard Shore


Television Awards

Best Actor In A Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC

Aziz Ansari – Master Of None – Netflix

Will Forte – The Last Man On Earth – Fox

Randall Park – Fresh Off The Boat – ABC

Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

Best Actor In A Drama Series

Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC

Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA

Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime

Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO

Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX

Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS

Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America

Oscar Isaac – Show Me A Hero – HBO

Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX

Best Actress In A Comedy Series

Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW

Aya Cash – You’re The Worst – FXX

Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC

Gina Rodriguez – Jane The Virgin – The CW

Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC

Constance Wu – Fresh Off The Boat – ABC

Best Actress In A Drama Series

Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime

Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO

Viola Davis – How To Get Away With Murder – ABC

Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox

Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX

Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX

Sarah Hay – Flesh And Bone – Starz

Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat Of Many Colors – NBC

Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO

Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Best Comedy Series

Black-ish – ABC

Catastrophe – Amazon

Jane The Virgin – The CW

Master Of None – Netflix

The Last Man On Earth – Fox

Transparent – Amazon

You’re The Worst – FXX

Best Drama Series

Empire – Fox

Mr. Robot – USA

Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Rectify – Sundance

The Knick – Cinemax

The Leftovers – HBO

UnREAL – Lifetime

Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy

Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS

Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon

Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon

Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC

Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox

John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day Of Camp – Netflix

Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama

Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC

Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America

Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS

Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox

B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

Childhood’s End – Syfy

Fargo – FX

Luther – BBC America

Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Show Me AHero – HBO

The Wiz Live! – NBC

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox

Jaime Camil – Jane The Virgin – The CW

Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon

Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC

Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA

Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama

Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance

Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO

Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax

Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC

Rufus Sewell – The Man In The High Castle – Amazon

Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA

Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For TV Or Limited Series

David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX

Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX

Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS

Kether Donohue – You’re The Worst – FXX

Allison Janney – Mom – CBS

Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon

Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO

Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama

Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO

Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO

Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC

Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime

Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For TV Or Limited Series

Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America

Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX

Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX

Winona Ryder – Show Me A Hero – HBO

Jean Smart – Fargo – FX

Best Animation Series

Bob’s Burgers - Fox

BoJack Horseman - Netflix

South Park - Comedy Central

Star Wars Rebels - Disney XD

The Simpsons - Fox

Best Reality Show Competition

Chopped - Food Network

Face Off - Syfy

MasterChef Junior - Fox

Survivor - CBS

The Amazing Race - CBS

The Voice - NBC

Best Reality Show Host

Ted Allen - Chopped - Food Network

Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race - CBS

James Lipton - Inside The Actors Studio - Bravo

Jane Lynch - Hollywood Game Night - NBC

Jeff Probst - Survivor - CBS

Gordon Ramsay - Hell’s Kitchen - Fox

Best Structured Reality Show

Antiques Roadshow - PBS

Inside The Actors Studio - Bravo

MythBusters - Discovery

Project Greenlight - HBO

Shark Tank - ABC

Undercover Boss - CBS

Best Talk Show

Jimmy Kimmel Live! - ABC

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver - HBO

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart - Comedy Central

The Graham Norton Show - BBC America

The Late Late Show With James Corden - CBS

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon - NBC

Best Unstructured Reality Show

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN

Cops - Spike

Deadliest Catch - Discovery

Intervention - A&E

Naked And Afraid - Discovery

Pawn Stars - History


Send your Newswire tips to tips@avclub.com