The Independent Spirit Awards liked Winter's Bone too

The Independent Spirit Awards liked Winter's Bone too

Already tweaking from its recent Gotham Awards win, bleak meth-head drama Winter’s Bone also racked up several Independent Spirit Award nominations today, including nods for Best Feature, Director, Screenplay, Female Lead, Supporting Female Lead, Supporting Male Lead, and Cinematography, giving it the most nominations overall. The film will compete for Best Feature against 127 Hours, Black Swan, The Kids Are All Right, and Greenberg (expected Oscar contender The King’s Speech was limited by festival rules to Best Foreign Feature), while in the Best Female Lead category, star Jennifer Lawrence will go up against Nicole Kidman, Natalie Portman, Annette Bening, Michelle Williams, and Greta Gerwig. Interestingly, Williams’ nod was the sole nomination for Blue Valentine, which suggests that depressing sex scenes simply do not embody an “independent spirit,” unless they involve Greta Gerwig.

Other surprises: The Last Exorcism scored nods for Best Supporting Female and Best First Feature, while Julianne Moore was apparently the only part of The Kids Are All Right that Film Independent didn’t like. (Ditto Philip Seymour Hoffman in his directorial debut, Jack Goes Boating.) The full list of nominees is below; as always, the awards ceremony will be held in a big tent on Santa Monica beach the day before the Oscars on February 26. Joel McHale will host.

BEST FEATURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
Greenberg
The Kids Are All Right
Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone
John Cameron Mitchell, Rabbit Hole

BEST SCREENPLAY
Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone
Nicole Holofcener, Please Give
David Lindsay-Abaire, Rabbit Hole
Todd Solondz, Life During Wartime

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Everything Strange and New
Get Low
Night Catches Us
The Last Exorcism
Tiny Furniture

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Diane Bell, Obselidia
Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture
Nik Fackler, Lovely, Still
Bob Glaudini, Jack Goes Boating
Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener, Monogamy

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD — (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)
Daddy Longlegs
Lbs.
Lovers Of Hate
Obselidia

The Exploding Girl

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST MALE LEAD
Ronald Bronstein, Daddy Longlegs
Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole
James Franco, 127 Hours
John C. Reilly, Cyrus
Ben Stiller, Greenberg

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ashley Bell, The Last Exorcism
Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone
Allison Janney, Life During Wartime
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Jack Goes Boating
Naomi Watts, Mother And Child

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Samuel L. Jackson, Mother And Child
Bill Murray, Get Low
John Ortiz, Jack Goes Boating
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Kimmel, Never Let Me Go
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Jody Lee Lipes, Tiny Furniture
Michael McDonough, Winter’s Bone
Harris Savides, Greenberg

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Marwencol
Restrepo
Sweetgrass
Thunder Soul

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Kisses (Ireland)
Mademoiselle Chambon (France)
Of Gods And Men (Morocco)
The King’s Speech (United Kingdom)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand) 

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Hossein Keshavarz, Dog Sweat
Laurel Nakadate, The Wolf Knife
Mike Ott, Littlerock

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
In-Ah Lee, Au Revoir Taipei
Adele Romanski, The Myth of the American Sleepover
Anish Savjani, Meek’s Cutoff

AVEENO® TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Sweetgrass
Jeff Malmberg, Marwencol
Lynn True, Nelson Walker, Summer Pasture

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
Please Give
Director: Nicole Holofcener
Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy
Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet,
Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele

More Newswire