The Shape Of Water (Photo: Fox Searchlight Pictures)

The Producers Guild Awards certainly aren’t the least exciting event of the time period we like to refer to as Awards Season, but it’s hard to ignore that they’re regularly overshadowed by the Screen Actors Guild Awards—which are happening tonight, as usual, just a day after the PGAs. Still, while the actors are preoccupied with getting fancy and talking about their craft, the producers have gotta get some trophies for writing checks and all of the other important things that producers do. It’s also worth noting that the PGA used to have a eight-year streak of correctly picking what would win Best Picture at the Oscars, though the streak was broken in 2016. The PGA picked La La Land last year, which sort of won Best Picture for a minute or two, but now it seems like whatever the producers pick as their Best Picture is no longer a good predictor of what will happen at the Academy Awards.

Anyway, the PGA selected The Shape Of Water as the most well-produced feature film of 2017, awarding Guillermo Del Toro and J. Miles Dale the Darryl F. Zanuck Award For Outstanding Producer Of Theatrical Motion Pictures. On the TV side, season one of Hulu’s The Handmaid’s Tale won the drama award, and Amazon’s The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel won for comedy. Black Mirror won for “long-form television” (basically TV movies or miniseries), and John Oliver’s Last Week Tonight won for talk shows/live entertainment.

Advertisement

The full list of winners is below:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award For Outstanding Producer Of Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Shape Of Water
Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

The Award For Outstanding Producer Of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Coco
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

The Award For Outstanding Producer Of Documentary Motion Pictures

Jane
Producers: Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James Smith

The Norman Felton Award For Outstanding Producer Of Episodic Television, Drama

The Handmaid’s Tale (Season 1)
Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Ilene Chaiken, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Elisabeth Moss, Kira Snyder, Leila Gerstein

Advertisement

The Danny Thomas Award For Outstanding Producer Of Episodic Television, Comedy

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 1)
Producers: Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Sheila Lawrence, Dhana Rivera Gilbert

The David L. Wolper Award For Outstanding Producer Of Long-Form Television

Black Mirror (Season 4)
Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker

The Award For Outstanding Producer Of Non-Fiction Television

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (Season 1, Season 2)
Producers: Leah Remini, Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Myles Reiff, Adam Saltzberg, Erin Gamble, Lisa Rosen, Grainne Byrne, Taylor Levin, Alex Weresow, Rachelle Mendez

Advertisement

The Award For Outstanding Producer Of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (Season 4)
Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton

The Award For Outstanding Producer Of Competition Television

The Voice (Season 12, Season 13)
Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Jay Bienstock, Stijn Bakkers, Mike Yurchuk, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

Advertisement

The Award For Outstanding Short-Form Program

Carpool Karaoke (Season 1)

The Award For Outstanding Sports Program

Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (Season 23)

The Award For Outstanding Children’s Program

Sesame Street (Season 47)

[via Entertainment Weekly]

Advertisement