Photo: Kevin Winter (Getty Images)

The 90th annual Academy Awards—a race that went from feeling like anything could happen before the ceremony to a relatively safe ceremony that, despite some memorable presenters, didn’t quite live up to the promise of a diverse and exciting slate of nominees—took place earlier tonight at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, California. We’ve got a live blog going elsewhere on our site with observations on the ceremony from film critics A.A. Dowd and Ignatiy Vishnevetsky, and you can refer to this post for a complete list of winners from the televised portion of the ceremony. Congratulations to all this year’s winners, especially Phantom Thread costume designer Mark Bridges, who got a free jet ski to go along with his gold statuette.

Winners are marked in bold below.


Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water

Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Makeup And Hairstyling

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder


Best Costume Design

Beauty And The Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

The Shape Of Water

Victoria & Abdul


Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough To Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Man In Aleppo

Strong Island


Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi


Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water

Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi


Best Production Design

Beauty And The Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape Of Water


Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body And Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)


Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water


Best Animated Short

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes


Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent


Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049

Guardians Of The Galaxy, Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi

War For The Planet Of the Apes


Best Editing

Baby Driver

Dunkirk

I, Tonya

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Documentary Short

Edith And Eddie

Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop


Best Live Action Short

Dekalb Elementary

The 11 O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child

Watu Wote


Best Adapted Screenplay

James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist

Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan

Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound


Best Original Screenplay

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape Of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour

Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk

Rachel Morrison, Mudbound

Dan Laustsen, The Shape Of Water


Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

Alexandre Desplat, The Shape Of Water

John Williams, Star Wars: Episode VIII—The Last Jedi

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Original Song

“Mighty River,” Mudbound

“Mystery Of Love,” Call Me By Your Name

“Remember Me,” Coco

“Stand Up For Something,” Marshall

“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman


Best Director

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape Of Water


Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.


Best Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post


Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape Of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Advertisement